pillowPOINTS
NeedItNow

Privacy Policy


pillowPOINTS is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)). This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how pillowPOINTS protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when making a booking with us or by Joining the pillowPOINTS System.

When you join or request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, birth date interests and other information that is relevant to your travel arrangements or joining the pillowPOINTS System.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

You can visit the pillowPOINTS website anytime without revealing who you are or providing any Personal Information. While you are on our site we collect the following basic information but it is anonymous and is not linked to you specifically.

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of your computer.
  • The date and time of your visit to the site.
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded.
  • The referring website (i.e the website which had the link which you clicked to get to our website).
  • The type of browser and operating system you use.

We use this data to better understand things like how our site is navigated, how many visitors arrive at specific pages, the length and frequency of stays at our site, etc. to try and improve the site for our customers.
The pillowPOINTS will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise.

The personal information we collect from you will generally be used for the following purposes:

  • To process your travel bookings and associated transactions.
  • To credit your pillowPOINTS account with Member Dollars as required.
  • To redeem Member Dollars from your account as required.
  • To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

We will only disclose your Personal Information to the service and product providers that you decide to make a booking with through the pillowPOINTS Program. So when you book a hotel room, we will provide the Hotel with the Personal Information they need to accept the booking.

We may also have to share your information with courier companies for tickets / documents and with the credit card company. We share with these other companies only the information they need to complete the booking.

We may place a "cookie" on your personal computer. Most web sites do this. A cookie is a small file that our computer sends to your computer and that your computer sends back to us each time you visit the pillowPOINTS website.

We use this data to remember the information you have already typed in order to save you re-entering it repeatedly.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or prompt you before accepting a cookie from the sites you visit.

At pillowPOINTS we are committed to safeguarding your private details and we use the best security technology available to achieve this.

For your privacy, all information we store is secured from unauthorised access from the Internet through the latest perimeter security (i.e firewall, intrusion detection, anti-virus, anti-spam) technologies. In addition, during payment, others are prevented from tapping into the connection between your computer and our server through industry-standard encryption technology known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) with encryption keys of 128 bits.

To make sure we meet our obligations to you we are constantly upgrading our systems to ensure our privacy obligations are always met in accordance with industry standards and best practice.

The pillowPOINTS Program will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published in the pillowPOINTS website pages.
  • Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the pillowPOINTS website.
  • Unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the pillowPOINTS website by other sites.
  • Attempts to intercept messages of other users of the pillowPOINTS website.
  • Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed.
  • Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of Australian states or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the pillowPOINTS website by other users.

pillowPOINTS reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the pillowPOINTS website raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, the pillowPOINTS will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information you should contact us via telephone, fax, email or in person. Our contact details can be found on the contact us page.


  Privacy Policy  Terms of Use   
pillowPOINTS is a registered Trademark of The AOT Group Pty Ltd